Until I ran the numbers, I expected that John Madden had reasserted himself atop the All-Time coaches list, but Bill remains on top by a slim margin. There was one new name among the top ten, with Sean Payton at number nine and Mike Tomlin slipping down a few spots. Andy Reid solidified his place, moving up to number eight. A word is necessary about Blanton Collier, who is listed as the fourth best of All-Time. Throughout my CASH analysis I have tried to remain strictly objective based upon on-the-field performance. While Coach Collier was a superb coach, his situation is unique and dated. Questioning his lofty ranking would be justified. ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​


The ten best of All- Time.


TOP TEN NFL HEAD COACHES OF ALL TIME
RankCoachTeam(s)GamesWinningPOSBWinsCASH Score
1Belichick, Bill  *NE, CLE41667.3%69.2%962,630
2Madden, JohnOAK14272.5%80.0%112,615
3Dungy, TonyTAM, IND20866.8%84.6%112,552
4Collier, BlantonCLE11267.9%62.5%002,500
5Allen, GeorgeLA RAM, WAS16869.0%58.3%102,497
6Shula, DonBAL,MIA49066.9%57.6%622,485
7Seifert, GeorgeSF, SEA17664.8%63.6%222,467
8Reid, Andy   *PHL, KC35262.8%68.2%312,443
9Payton, Sean   *NO22463.8%64.3%112,429
10Gibbs, JoeWAS24862.1%62.5%432,410
* Denotes currently active



The worst of All-Time, thankfully, change little from year-to-year. This situation is in part because owners are much quicker to pull the trigger on a woeful coach than decades ago. A bad coach simply won’t be around long enough to qualify for All-Time consideration. That said, Doug Marrone was able to muscle his way into this group with his 1-15 disaster in Jacksonville. Doug is now the 9th worst coach of All-Time


The ten worst of All-Time.

BOTTOM TEN NFL COACHES OF ALL TIME
RankCoachTeam(s)GamesWinningPOSBWINSCASH SCORE
101Campbell, MarionATL,PHL11529.6%0.0%00417
100Henning, DanATL, SD11233.9%0.0%00587
99McKay. JohnTAM13333.1%33.3%00662
98Perkins, RayTAAM, NYG11735.9%12.5%00668
97Capers, DomCAR, HOU12837.5%12.5%00698
96Coslet, BruceNYJ, CIN12437.9%11.1%00711
95Infante, LindyGB. IND9637.5%16.7%00712
94Van Brocklin, Norm MIN, ATL17338.2%0.0%00717
93Marrone, Doug   *BUF, JAC9838.8%14.3%00765
92Starr, BartGB13139.7%11.1%00831
* Denotes currently active





​​


.


The Best and Worst National Football League Coaches of All -Time Through the 2020 Season

T





http://perfectprocoach.com/​

The Perfect Pro Football Coach